The Francois Ferreira Academy is very proud of the fact  that all of our past students have found employment at various establishments within the hospitality Industry. Many of them have also ventured into opening their own businesses, B&B’s, restaurants, lodges, catering companies just to name a few.

Most chefs seem to be nomadic and move regularly from one place to another as they work themselves up the ranks, many also leave South Africa to gain more experience in Europe, the Americas, Asia, Australia and New Zealand. For this reason we like to keep track of them, to see how they grow and blossom into brilliant chefs and continue to be a credit to the FFA. We hope their achievements  will inspire you and help you make your decision.

1.    Catherine Eybers – Culinary Producer for Kokkedoor/ Koekedoor & Koekedoortjie & My Kitchen Rules – FFA – Diploma Food Preparation
2.    Ruan Boshoff – Head Chef – Bungalows, Plettenberg Bay    FFA – Diploma Food Preparation
3.   Nastassia Delport – Sous Chef – Hvar, Splitsko – Dalmatinska, Croatia
4.    Vernon Wright – Executive Chef: Pinnacle Point, Mossel Bay    FFA – Diploma Food Preparation
5.   Anthony Clark – Demi-chef Pastry, Malaysia    SACA – Diploma Food Preparation & Advance Diploma: Patisserie
6.    Hazel Hoffman – Hetta’s Food, George    SACA – Diploma Food Preparation & Advance Diploma: Patisserie
7.    Genevive Du Preez – Rosenhof, George    SACA – Diploma Food Preparation & Advance Diploma: Patisserie
8.    Tammy Le Roux – Demi – Chef Fancourt, George    SACA – Diploma Food Preparation & Advance Diploma: Patisserie
9.    Kayla Botha – Oudtshoorn    FFA – Diploma Food Preparation & Advance Diploma: Patisserie
10.   Dean Bosman – Harbour Group, Cape Town    FFA – Diploma Food Preparation
11.    Mlungisi Lewis – Pappa G Restaurant, George    Cater Care
12.    Jamie-Lee Kiewiets – Nina’s, George    SACA – Certificate Food Preparation 2017
13.    Bradley Greyling – Working in USA    
14.    Lucrecia Cloete – SACA – Diploma Food Preparation & Advance Diploma: Patisserie 2016
15.    Ruzaan Manewil – SACA – Diploma Food Preparation & Advance Diploma: Patisserie 2017
16.    Yongama Chulways – The Bench – Barrista, George    Cater Care 2015
17.    Yonela – The Bench – Barrista, George    Cater Care 2015
18.    Branwil Melville – Cappucino’s, Garden Route Mall    SACA – Diploma Food Preparation & Advance Diploma: Patisserie 2017
19.    Cheri-Lynn Speelman – Facilitator, Francois Ferreira Academy    FFA – Diploma: Food Preparation & Advance Diploma : Pattiserie 2015 / 2016
20.    David Johnstone – Own Baking business – DJ in the mix    Distance Learner – Diploma: Food Preparation & Advance Diploma : Pattiserie – 2015/ 2016
21.    Debbie Thomas – Lecturer, Francois Ferreira Academy    Distance Learner – Diploma: Food Preparation & Advance Diploma : Pattiserie – 2015/ 2017
22.    Marquin Jantjies – 101 On Meade Restaurant, George    FFA – Diploma: Food Preparation 2011
23.    Dale Van Deventer – Working as a Chef in the UK    FFA – Diploma: Food Preparation 2011
24.    Kelsey Reynolds – Serendipity Restaurant, Wilderness    FFA – Diploma: Food Preparation 2011
25.    Sine Swanepoel – Own business    FFA – Diploma: Food Preparation 2010
26.   Rainer Ruschbichler – Chef at Boschendal Wine Estate, Stellenbosch    FFA – Diploma: Food Preparation 2010
27.    Terri-Leigh Morris – Chef at Dias Strand Hotel, Mossel Bay    FFA – Diploma: Food Preparation 2010
28.    Marileze Zeelie – FFA – Diploma: Food Preparation 2010
29.    Anzelle Zeelie – Route 57, Mosselbay    Distance Learner – Diploma: Food Preparation
30.    Nicholas Griffiths – Working in Dubai    FFA – Diploma: Food Preparation 2009
31.    Helena De Kock – Own Catering Business    Distance Learner – Diploma: Food Preparation
32.    Marron Schaaf –  Married to a Michael O’ Neil & both working as Chefs in Australia    Distance Learner – Diploma: Food Preparation
33.    Andre Smit – Beans About Coffee, George    Distance Learner – Diploma: Food Preparation
34.    Jane Van Jaarsveld – Co-Owner La Rosa Blu, George    Distance Learner – Diploma: Food Preparation
35.    Shanel Wright – F&B / Function Coordinator – Surval, Oudtshoorn    Distance Learner – Diploma: Food & Beverage & Accommodation Services & Reception Services
36.    Tara Baillie – Own Business – Cakes / Catering, George    Distance Learner – Diploma: Food Preparation
37.    Angela Machingura – Van Rensburgs Foods, George    Distance Learner – Diploma: Food Preparation